CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Michael O’Neal
Pampered Chef
One Pampered Chef Lane
Addison, IL 60101

RE: The tariff classification of the Kitchen Spritzer from China

Dear Mr. O’Neal:

In your letter dated June 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

The product at issue is identified as the Kitchen Spritzer. The Kitchen Spritzer is a refillable plastic bottle with a pump spray apparatus, the cylinder for which is incorporated into the product’s removable cap. To employ the product, a user fills the Kitchen Spritzer with the oil of their choice (olive oil, vegetable oil, canola oil, etc.), and pumps the cap to pressurize the bottle. Once pressurized, the oil can then be dispersed by means of a sprayer cap actuator. Per your submission, the Kitchen Spritzer is designed to provide an easy, healthy way to add a light coat of oil to salads, meat, fish and vegetables, or to prevent food from sticking to pans and bakeware. The product serves a function similar to that of the oil sprayer described in New York Ruling Letter N278728, dated September 26, 2016.

The applicable subheading for the Kitchen Spritzer will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division